Sunday, May 23, 2010

HAVE SOMEONE NEW LIVING IN YOUR CONDO?

Owners are responsible for compliance with the provisions of Section 5311.09(A)(2) and (A)(3) of the Ohio Revised code as explained on page 5 of your Resident Handbook. Generally, it states that specified information must be supplied within 30 days after you obtain ownership and within 30 days after a change of any information required. This would apply to residents who have invited family or friends to live in their unit. Should this apply to you, please contact Real Property Management to obtain the appropriate paperwork. Remember, it is a requirement not only of your Condominium Association, but Ohio law as well.